MATHESON, Circuit Judge.
[…] We provide a short overview here and more details during our analysis.
The Forest Service — a United States Department of Agriculture ("USDA") agency — manages the national forest system. NFMA requires the Forest Service to manage forests using a two-step process. See 16 U.S.C. §§ 1600-1614. First, the Forest Service must develop a Land and Resource Management Plan ("forest plan") for each national forest unit. Second, it must implement the forest plan through site-specific projects. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a) & (i); see also Silverton Snowmobile Club v. USFS, 433 F.3d 772, 785 (10th Cir.2006).
Forest plans must "provide for diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability of the specific land area...." 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B); see also Utah Envtl. Cong. v. Russell, 518 F.3d 817, 821 (10th Cir.2008). Implementing regulations provide standards and guidelines to create a forest plan and approve any accompanying site-specific projects. See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g); Utah Envtl. Cong. v.